Aphiscout

Scientific name:
Aphidius colemani, Aphidius ervi, Aphelinus abdominalis, Praon volucre, Ephedrus cerasicola
Common name:
Mix of parasitic wasps
Product category:
Natural enemy
Play
Use for

Use for

When to use Aphiscout?

Use Aphiscout as a preventative method or at the early stages of an aphid infestation when the species of aphid is not certain or unknown. The colour of a parasitized aphid gives an indication of which species of aphid parasitoid is effective against this species under the given conditions. Introduce large numbers of this specific parasitoid for a higher efficacy.

How it works

How it works

How does Aphiscout work?

Adult female parasitic wasps prey on aphids. Parasitized aphids swell and solidify into leathery, black-, grey-, or brown-coloured mummies. The first adult wasps emerge from the mummies approximately two weeks after introduction.

Visual effect

Parasitized aphids turn into mummies which look slightly different depending of the parasitic wasp species.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Rate 0.63/m² 1.25/m² -

m²/unit 400 200 -

Interval (days) 14 7 -

Frequency min. 3x -

Remarks - - -

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Aphiscout

  • Peel off the outer layer of the label starting at the upper right corner
  • Hang the cylinder horizontally from a crop wire, branch, or leaf stalk by winding the label around it and sticking the end of the label back onto the label
  • Turn the lid until the small holes align with the opening
  • Use the peel-off label to mark where the product has been introduced
Play

Best working conditions Aphiscout

The optimal temperature for Aphiscout lies between 16°C and 30°C.

Environmental conditions

Aphiscout is effective at temperatures between 16°C/61°F and 30°C/86°F.

Combined use

Can be used in combination with other aphid biocontrol agents, like for instance Aphidend.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database
Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Aphiscout, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Usable life: One to two days
  • Storage temperature: 8-10°C

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Always comply with the conditions specified in local product registrations. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?