Cryptobug-L

Scientific name:
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri
Common name:
Predatory beetle
Product category:
Natural enemy
Play
Play
Use for

Use for

When to use Cryptobug-L?

Use Cryptobug for biological pest control of many mealybug species in all stages

How it works

How it works

How does Cryptobug-L work?

Predatory beetles and larvae eat the mealybugs completely

Visual effect

Mealybugs are consumed entirely.

Play
Product specifications

Product specifications

Rate 5/m² 10-20/m² 20-40/m²

m²/unit - - -

Interval (days) - 7-14 7-14

Frequency - 3x 3x

Remarks - - introduce in infested areas only

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application Cryptobug-L

  • Deploy material on rock wool slabs for general introduction, or in Diboxes close to or at a hotspot
  • Place among (infected) leaves
  • Apply in the evening
Play

Best working conditions Cryptobug-L

The minimum temperature for successful use of Cryptobug is 16°C. However, as Cryptolaemus favors high temperatures and relative humidity, Cryptobug is at its most effective at temperatures between 25°C and 28°C. Beetles are more mobile then larvae and therefore more useful for general introductions or in high crops. When possible use larvae for hotspot treatment.

Environmental conditions

The minimum temperature for use of Cryptobug is 16°C/61°F. However, as Cryptolaemus montrouzieri favors high temperatures, Cryptobug is most effective at temperatures between 25°C and 28°C (68 and 82°F).

Combined use

For effective control of citrus mealybug and grape mealybug combine with Citripar.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database
Product handling

Product handling

Handling

Biological beneficials have a very short life expectancy and therefore need to be introduced into the crop as soon as possible after receipt. Failure to do so can have a negative impact on their quality. In case you do need to store Cryptobug-L, please follow the instructions below. Koppert B.V. is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer and/or under different conditions than recommended.

  • Storage after receipt: 1 day
  • Storage temperature: 10-15°C/50-59°F
  • In the dark
  • Store horizontally

Storage temperature

10-15°C/50-59°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Always comply with the conditions specified in local product registrations. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?